Pennsylvania’s Class A Trout Streams

CountyClass A Streams
AdamsBermudian Creek
AlleghenyDeer Creek (main stem and tributaries), Pine Creek (tributary to Youghiogheny River), Montour Run, Nine Mile Run, Turtle Creek
ArmstrongCrooked Creek (main stem and tributaries)
BedfordYellow Creek (main stem and tributaries)
BerksHay Creek, Little Manatawny Creek, Tulpehocken Creek
BlairClover Creek, Little Juniata River, Sinking Run
BradfordTowanda Creek
BucksNeshaminy Creek
ButlerConnoquenessing Creek (main stem and tributaries)
CambriaChest Creek (main stem and tributaries), Little Conemaugh River
CameronDriftwood Branch Sinnemahoning Creek
CarbonMud Run, Pohopoco Creek
CentreFishing Creek (main stem and tributaries), Penns Creek (upper and upper-middle sections)
ChesterFrench Creek (tributaries to Schuylkill River), White Clay Creek
ClarionClarion River (main stem and Toby Creek)
ClearfieldLittle Clearfield Creek, West Branch Susquehanna River (tributaries in Clearfield County)
ClintonKettle Creek (middle section)
ColumbiaFishing Creek (North Branch and Little Fishing Creek), Roaring Creek (main stem and South Branch)
CrawfordConneaut Outlet
CumberlandBig Spring Creek
DauphinArmstrong Creek, Clarks Creek, Manada Creek
DelawareCrum Creek, Darby Creek
ElkLittle Toby Creek
ErieElk Creek
FayetteDunbar Creek, Meadow Run, Redstone Creek
ForestTionesta Creek
FranklinConococheague Creek (West Branch and East Branch), Falling Spring Branch
FultonBig Cove Creek, Licking Creek (main stem and North Branch)
HuntingdonLittle Juniata River, Raystown Branch Juniata River (main stem and Kishacoquillas Creek)
IndianaBlacklick Creek, Yellow Creek (South Branch and North Branch)
JeffersonLittle Mahoning Creek, Sandy Lick Creek, North Fork Redbank Creek, Piney Creek (Little Toby Creek Division and Sandy Creek Division)
JuniataHoney Creek, Tuscarora Creek
LackawannaRoaring Brook
LancasterMill Creek, Pequea Creek
LawrenceSlippery Rock Creek
LebanonQuittapahilla Creek
LehighJordan Creek
LuzerneHarveys Creek
LycomingLycoming Creek (main stem and Little Pine Creek), Muncy Creek (main stem and Little Muncy Creek), Pine Creek (upper and lower sections)
McKeanMarvin Creek, Potato Creek, Kinzua Creek
MercerNeshannock Creek (main stem and tributaries)
MifflinKishacoquillas Creek
MonroeBrodhead Creek, McMichael Creek
MontgomeryValley Creek
MontourChillisquaque Creek
NorthamptonMonocacy Creek
NorthumberlandChillisquaque Creek, Shamokin Creek
PerryBig Buffalo Creek, Buffalo Creek (main stem and tributaries)
PhiladelphiaPennypack Creek
PikeBushkill Creek
PotterGenesee River (main stem and tributaries), Kettle Creek (upper and lower sections)
SchuylkillLittle Schuylkill River, Locust Creek, Pine Creek, Schuylkill River (West Branch and main stem)
SnyderMiddle Creek, Penns Creek (lower section)
SomersetCasselman River (main stem and tributaries), Laurel Hill Creek (main stem and tributaries)
SullivanLoyalsock Creek (main stem and Little Loyalsock Creek)
SusquehannaUnnamed tributary to Starrucca Creek
TiogaCowanesque River, Pine Creek (Little Pine Creek Division and Stony Fork Creek)
UnionBuffalo Creek (tributaries to Susquehanna River)
VenangoSugar Creek (tributary to Allegheny River)
WarrenBrokenstraw Creek, Conewango Creek (main stem and tributaries)
WashingtonChartiers Creek (tributaries to Ohio River)
WayneDyberry Creek, Lackawaxen River (main stem and tributaries)
WestmorelandLoyalhanna Creek (main stem and tributaries), Sewickley Creek
WyomingMehoopany Creek
YorkMuddy Creek
(Visited 375 times, 1 visits today)
Last modified: March 27, 2023

Comments are closed.

Close